Privacy Policy

Your privacy is critically important to us.

scroll down

At Community Church Hornsby we have a few fundamental principles:

  • We don’t ask you for personal information unless we truly need it.
  • We don’t share your personal information with anyone outside of an official ministry capacity, except to comply with the law or protect our rights.
  • We don’t store personal information, electronic or otherwise, unless required for the ongoing operation of the church.

It is Community Church Hornsby’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information
we may collect.

Policy

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy:

“personal information” means information relating to an individual, including an opinion, which may be provided to Community Church Hornsby as part of membership and/or Pastoral Care either in material form or not, and whether true or not. Such information may personally identify an individual or make the person’s identity reasonably apparent.

“sensitive information” means information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual practices, criminal record or health information.

Community Church Hornsby (The Church) and our related entities appreciate that privacy is very important. The Church has adopted this Privacy Policy as we recognise the right of people to keep their personal information private. This Privacy Policy covers the Church's treatment of personally identifiable information that we collect or hold. Like many other organisations, the Church must comply with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Australian Privacy Act when dealing with personal information.

1. The information we collect

The Church will collect general information about you, such as your name, address, contact details so the Church can contact you. We may also collect this and other types of personal information during the course of dealing with you, for example when you fill in the response cards at one of our services, if you wish to obtain goods or services from the Church, when you register for conferences or events, and when you participate in Church activities or complete other forms. The information collected may include some sensitive information (as defined by the Privacy Act), such as health information or information about your beliefs and relationships, relevant to the services or assistance you have requested from the Church.

Where practicable, the purpose for which we collect personal information will be made clear at the time of collection. If you do not provide us with certain information we may be unable to provide you with access to some of our services or the assistance you have requested.

Users can generally visit the Church website without revealing who they are. The Church will not collect any personal information about visitors to the website except when they knowingly provide it.

2. How we use your information

The Church will use the personal information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law.

We will only use and disclose your personal information as follows:

(a) to establish and maintain your involvement with the Church, including providing you with
newsletters and updates to CCH vision, structure, policy and procedure;

(b) to provide the products or services you have requested from the Church;

(c) to answer your inquiry;

(d) to register you for events, conferences or promotions;

(e) for the pastoral care team to assist with your requests;

(f) to assist us to make the Church's sites, services and products more valuable to our community;

(g) for direct promotion of products or services and to keep you informed of new developments we believe may be of interest to you. If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with the opportunity to decline any further promotional communications; and

(h) to third parties where we have retained those third parties to assist us to operate the Church and provide the products or services you have requested, such as volunteer opportunities, religious education instructors and our professional advisers such as consultants, lawyers and accountants. In some circumstances we may need to disclose sensitive information about you to third parties as part of the services you have requested.

3. Access to your information

You can request access to the personal information that the Church holds about you by contacting the Church's Office Administrator as set out below. We will provide you with access to your personal information unless we are legally authorised to refuse your request. We may charge a reasonable amount for providing access.

If you wish to change personal information that is out of date or inaccurate at any time please contact us. After notice from you, we will take reasonable steps to correct any of your information which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you wish to have your personal information deleted please let us know and we will delete that information wherever practicable.

4. Security

The Church will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Personal information is stored in a secure server or secure files.

The Internet is not a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, the Church cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information.

5. Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Church may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time by having the amended version available at our Midweek Ministry Centre, or on our website at www.cch.net.au. We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

6. Contacting us

If you would like any further information, or have any queries, problems or complaints relating to the Church's Privacy Policy or our information handling practices in general, please contact our Office Manager by calling 02 9482 2479, emailing admin@cch.net.au or writing to the Office Administrator, PO Box 487 Hornsby, NSW 1630, Australia.